Governance
[…] The Metropolitan District Homeowners’ Rights Task Force members are designated representatives as identified in House Bill 23-1105, to be appointed on or before November 1, 2023, by the Chair of the Colorado House of Representatives and by the Office of the Governor; with its first meeting to follow as soon as practicable after all members have been appointed. The Metropolitan District Homeowners’ Rights Task Force shall prepare an interim report by March 1, 2024, and a final report by June 15, 2024.
C.R.S. Section 12-10-226.5(2)(b)(V) states that “A metropolitan district shall notify its residents about the task force before the task force holds its first meeting.”
To view the full language of House Bill 23-1105, please visit: https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/2023a_1105_signed.pdf